2016 Award Winners

All the images within this presentation are protected by copyright and may not be copied, saved or reproduced in any way without written permission.
For further information, please contact info@take-a-view.co.uk

Matthew Cattell - Starling Vortex, Brighton, East Sussex, England
Landscape Photographer of the Year 2016
Matthew Cattell - Starling Vortex, Brighton, East Sussex, England

Hannah Faith Jackson - Mirror Bar, Glasgow, Scotland
Young Landscape Photographer of the Year 2016
Hannah Faith Jackson - Mirror Bar, Glasgow, Scotland

Mark Gilligan - Finding Gold, Wast Water, Cumbria, Englands
The GREAT Britain #OMGB Award - Winner
Mark Gilligan - Finding Gold, Wast Water, Cumbria, England

Simon Anderson - Brighton Pavilion Light Show, Brighton, East Sussex, England
The GREAT Britain #OMGB Award - Highly commended
Simon Anderson - Brighton Pavilion Light Show, Brighton, East Sussex, England

Glenn Miles - Watching the Fireworks, Portstewart, Northern Ireland
The GREAT Britain #OMGB Award - Highly commended
Glenn Miles - Watching the Fireworks, Portstewart, Northern Ireland

Francis Taylor - Sunshine breaks through, Ribblehead Viaduct, North Yorkshire, England
Network Rail ‘Lines in the Landscape’ Award - Winner
Francis Taylor - Sunshine breaks through, Ribblehead Viaduct, North Yorkshire, England

David Queenan - Northbound, Dalmeny Station, Scotland
Network Rail ‘Lines in the Landscape’ Award - Highly commended
David Queenan - Northbound, Dalmeny Station, Scotland

The Sunday Times Magazine

Rachael Talibart - Maelstrom, Storm Imogen, Newhaven, East Sussex, England
The Sunday Times Magazine Award - Winner
Rachael Talibart - Maelstrom, Storm Imogen, Newhaven, East Sussex, England

Damian Ward - Caister-on-Sea, Norfolk, England
The Adobe Prize - Winner
Damian Ward - Caister-on-Sea, Norfolk, England

Dougie Cunningham - Shelter from the Storm, Loch Stack, Sutherland, Scotland
Adult Classic view - Winner
Dougie Cunningham - Shelter from the Storm, Loch Stack, Sutherland, Scotland
Judge’s choice – Steve Watkins

Scott Robertson - Stob Dearg, Buachaille Etive Mor, Glencoe, Scotland
Adult Classic view - Runner-up
Scott Robertson - Stob Dearg, Buachaille Etive Mor, Glencoe, Scotland

James Pedlar - Parkhouse Hill & Chrome Hill, Peak District, Derbyshire, England
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
James Pedlar - Parkhouse Hill & Chrome Hill, Peak District, Derbyshire, England

Sebastian Kraus - Sgurr an Fhidhleir, North of Ullapool, Scotland
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
Sebastian Kraus - Sgurr an Fhidhleir, North of Ullapool, Scotland

Scott Robertson - Binnein Beag through Steall, Scottish Highlands
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
Scott Robertson - Binnein Beag through Steall, Scottish Highlands
Judge’s choice – Charlie Waite

Mirek Galagus - The Guardian of The Island, Beachy Head, East Sussex, England
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
Mirek Galagus - The Guardian of The Island, Beachy Head, East Sussex, England

Rachael Talibart - Poseidon rising, Newhaven, East Sussex, England
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
Rachael Talibart - Poseidon rising, Newhaven, East Sussex, England
Judge’s choice – Steve Watkins

Martin Birks - Chrome Hill, Peak District, Derbyshire, England
Adult Living the view - Winner
Martin Birks - Chrome Hill, Peak District, Derbyshire, England

Chaitanya Deshpande - The Halcyon Dawn, Richmond Park, London, England
Adult Living the view - Runner-up
Chaitanya Deshpande - The Halcyon Dawn, Richmond Park, London, England

Lesley Smith - Demolition, Red Road Flats, Glasgow, Scotland
Adult Urban view - Winner
Lesley Smith - Demolition, Red Road Flats, Glasgow, Scotland
Judge’s choice – Helen Brocklehurst

Iain Tall - Let's take a Selfie, Old Sugar Quay, London, England
Adult Urban view - Runner-up
Iain Tall - Let's take a Selfie, Old Sugar Quay, London, England

Finbarr Fallon - Battersea Power Station and tracks, London, England
Adult Urban view - Highly commended
Finbarr Fallon - Battersea Power Station and tracks, London, England
(also Commended - Network Rail Award)

Douglas Bruce - Oil Refinery, Grangemouth, East Stirlingshire, Scotland
Adult Urban view - Highly commended
Douglas Bruce - Oil Refinery, Grangemouth, East Stirlingshire, Scotland

Sam Proctor - Grain Silos, Edinburgh, Scotland
Adult Urban view - Highly commended
Sam Proctor - Grain Silos, Edinburgh, Scotland

Tony Higginson - Shifting sands, Silverdale, Lancashire, England
Adult Your view - Winner
Tony Higginson - Shifting sands, Silverdale, Lancashire, England
Judge’s choice - Nicholas Crane

Daniel Pecena - A82, Glen Coe, Highland, Scotland
Adult Your view - Runner-up
Daniel Pecena - A82, Glen Coe, Highland, Scotland
Judge’s choice - Russ O’Connell

David Harris - Giants Above, Picton Castle, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Adult Your view - Highly commended
David Harris - Giants Above, Picton Castle, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Judge’s choice - Nigel Atherton

Karl Mortimer - Forgotten, Southwold, Suffolk, England
Adult Your view - Commended
Karl Mortimer - Forgotten, Southwold, Suffolk, England
Judge’s choice - Jasmine Teer

Bob Bishop - Walk in the Woods, Wrington, Somerset, England
Adult Your view - Commended
Bob Bishop - Walk in the Woods, Wrington, Somerset, England
Judge’s choice - Martin Evening

James Bailey - Hoarfrost over Herringfleet Mill, Suffolk, England
Youth Classic view - Winner
James Bailey - Hoarfrost over Herringfleet Mill, Suffolk, England

Rowan Ashworth - Sunset Explorer, Hushinish, Isle of Harris, Scotland
Youth Living the view - Winner
Rowan Ashworth - Sunset Explorer, Hushinish, Isle of Harris, Scotland

Henry Memmott - City Lights, Glasgow, Scotland
Youth Urban view - Winner
Henry Memmott - City Lights, Glasgow, Scotland

Henry Memmott - Floating Feather, Glengavel Reservoir, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Youth Your view - Winner
Henry Memmott - Floating Feather, Glengavel Reservoir, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Mairi Eyres - Saplings in the wind, Powys, Wales
Youth Your view - Highly commended
Mairi Eyres - Saplings in the wind, Powys, Wales

Winners' List 2016

Landscape Photographer of the Year 2016
Winner Matthew Cattell Starling Vortex, Brighton, East Sussex, England
Young Landscape Photographer of the Year
Winner Hannah Faith Jackson Mirror Bar, Glasgow, Scotland  
The GREAT Britain #OMGB 'Home of Amazing Moments' Award
Winner Mark Gilligan Finding Gold, Wast Water, Cumbria, England
#OMGB Highly commended Simon Anderson Brighton Pavilion Light Show, Brighton, East Sussex, England
#OMGB Highly commended Glenn Miles Watching the Fireworks, Portstewart, Northern Ireland
#OMGB Commended Kris Williams Stargazing in Snowdonia, Llyn Mymbyr near Capel Curig, North Wales
#OMGB Commended Peter Henry On a Mirror, Buttermere, Cumbria, England
#OMGB Commended Neil Squires A cyclist in the Vale of Belvoir, Leicestershire, England
The Network Rail 'Lines in the Landscape' Award'
Winner Francis Taylor Sunshine breaks through, Ribblehead Viaduct, North Yorkshire, England 
Network Rail - Highly commended David Queenan Northbound, Dalmeny Station, Scotland
Network Rail - Commended Sharon Carse Misty Forth Bridge, Scotland
Network Rail - Commended Shahbaz Majeed Railway track near Bridge of Orchy, Scotland
Network Rail - Commended Finbarr Fallon Battersea Power Station and tracks on a misty morning.
Network Rail - Commended Stephan Brzozowski Signal box standing firm in blizzard Garsdale Station Cumbria
The Sunday Times Magazine Award
Winner Rachael Talibart Maelstrom, Storm Imogen, Newhaven, East Sussex, England
Classic view
Category winner
Judge's choice - Steve Watkins
Dougie Cunningham Shelter from the Storm, Loch Stack, Sutherland, Scotland
Category runner-up Scott Robertson Stob Dearg, Buachaille Etive Mor, Glencoe, Scotland
Highly commended James Pedlar Parkhouse Hill & Chrome Hill, Peak District, Derbyshire, England
Highly commended Sebastian Kraus Sgurr an Fhidhleir, North of Ullapool, Scotland
Highly commended
Judge's choice - Charlie Waite
Scott Robertson Binnein Beag through Steall, Scottish Highlands
Highly commended Mirek Galagus The Guardian of The Island, Beachy Head, East Sussex, England
Highly commended Rachael Talibart Poseidon rising, Newhaven, East Sussex, England
Commended Peter Henry Morning light at Crummock Water, Cumbria, England
Commended Gary Horner Winter Sunrise, Herringfleet Smock Mill, Suffolk, England
Commended Alun Davies A mist-shrouded Stob Dearg at Dawn, Glencoe, Scotland
Commended Dave Fieldhouse Haweswater, Cumbria, England
Commended Simon Baxter Guardians of the Forest, Llanrhychwyn, Snowdonia, Wales
Commended Mik Dogherty Gateway to Autumn, New Forest National Park, Hampshire, England
Commended Grant Hyatt Dragon's Breath Dawn, Cribyn, Brecon Beacons National Park, Wales
Commended Martin Birks Benniworth, Lincolnshire, England
Commended Jeremy Barrett Spellbound, Wistman's Wood , Dartmoor, Devon, England 
Commended Philip Bedford Fields near Telscombe, East Sussex, England
Commended Sue Blythe Tree with a view, Buttermere, Cumbria, England
Commended Tomasz Szatewicz The Black Mount & Lochan na h-Achlaise, Rannoch Moor, Highland
Commended Simon Masters Into the Mist, Biddenden, Kent, England
Commended Matt Oliver The Clearing, Peak District, Derbyshire, England
Commended Robert Birkby Glen Strathfarrar, Highland, Scotland
Commended Martin Pickles Temple Island, Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire, England
Commended Anthony Johnstone Winter's Bolt, Rannoch Moor, Highland, Scotland
Commended Ashley Gerrard Buttermere Perfection, Cumbria, England
Commended Mik Dogherty Morning Bluebells, Dawn Light, Micheldever, Hampshire, England
Commended Damian Ward Softly, Wendover, Buckinghamshire, England
Commended Phil Buckle Gateway to the Lakes, Crow Park, Derwentwater, Cumbria, England
Commended Mark Littlejohn The Path at Edenhall, Eden Valley, Cumbria, England
Commended Justin Minns In the dunes, Southwold, Suffolk, England
Commended Brian Kerr Ewe up on the Hill, near Duncow, Dumfries & Galloway, Scotland
Commended Nick Mason Winter twilight, Pen y Fan, Brecon Beacons, Wales
Commended Matthew White Derwentwater Dream, Cumbria, England
Commended Wojciech Kruczynski Callanish Shadows, Isle of Lewis, Scotland
Commended Jake Turner Opium Poppies, Durweston, Dorset, England
Commended Dylan Nardini Mist rising on Clumber Lake, Nottinghamshire, England
Commended Anthony Mitchell Sheepsies, Rydal, Cumbria, England
Commended Matt Walkley Wooden Lighthouse, Burnham on Sea, Somerset, England
Commended Rachael Talibart Leviathan, Newhaven, East Sussex, England
Commended Karen Deakin Lights of Glencoe, Scotland
Commended Karen Deakin Mountain Storm around Lochan na h-Achlaise, Scotland
Commended Robert Birkby Lochaber Light, Ballachulish, Highland, Scotland
Commended Davina Clift Industrial Reflections at night, Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire, England
Commended Dave Brightwell Big Waves, Winter at Seaham Harbour, County Durham, England
Commended Alex Wright Jurassic Snow, Swyre Head, Dorset, England
Commended Pete Stevens St Monans' Breakwater, Fife, Scotland
Commended Andrew Midgley Tree shadows, Hathersage Booths, Derbyshire, England
Commended Bob Bishop Derelict West Pier, Brighton, East Sussex, England
Commended Matt Clark Into Infinity, Second Severn Crossing, England/Wales
Commended David Hopley Ghost Lake, Skipwith Common, North Yorkshire, England
Commended Helen Iles Cadair Idris, Snowdonia National Park, Wales
Commended Anita Nicholson Circles and Lines, Duddo Stone Circle, Northumberland, England
Commended Damian Ward Autumn Luster, Wendover, Buckinghamshire, England
Commended James Warwick Dappling sunlight, North Atlantic Ocean, Shetland Islands, Scotland
Commended Matt Oliver Clouds above - Near Loch Ba, Rannoch Moor, Highland, Scotland
Commended Martin Steele Buachaille Etive Beag, Glencoe, Scotland
Commended Sebastian Kraus Crovie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Commended Garry Smith Scotch Mist, Glencoe, Scotland
Living the view
Category winner Martin Birks Chrome Hill, Peak District, Derbyshire, England
Category runner-up Chaitanya Deshpande The Halcyon Dawn, Richmond Park, London, England
Commended Iain McLean Trophy Presentation Day, Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire, Scotland
Commended Graham Eaton Clean Lines, Porth Neigwl, Abersoch, Wales
Commended Nadir Khan The Vent, Cairngorms, Scotland
Commended Lukasz Warzecha Running Crib Goch, Snowdon, North Wales
Commended David Kirkpatrick A Tug of War, Pembrokeshire, South Wales
Commended Nigel Corby Gone ski-ing, Glenshee, Perthshire, Scotland
Commended Robert Birkby Another flurry, Ripponden, West Yorkshire, England
Commended Paul Killeen Downhill at Dusk, Northern Ireland
Commended Ron Tear London Snow, Chelsea Embankment, London, England
Commended Graham Dunn Taking the S-Bend to Edale, Derbyshire, England
Commended David Harris Evening run, Newgale, Pembrokeshire, South Wales
Commended Curtis Welsh Charge! Scott Street, Galashiels, Scotland
Commended Nadir Khan The Stillness Within, Troy Quarry, Lancashire, England
Commended Rod Hanchard-Goodwin Storm Rider, Portobello, Edinburgh, Scotland
Urban view
Category winner
Judge's choice - Helen Brocklehurst
Lesley Smith Demolition, Red Road Flats, Glasgow, Scotland
Category runner-up Iain Tall Let's take a Selfie, Old Sugar Quay, London, England
Highly commended Finbarr Fallon Battersea Power Station and tracks, London, England
Highly commended Douglas Bruce Oil Refinery, Grangemouth, East Stirlingshire, Scotland
Highly commended Sam Proctor Grain Silos, Edinburgh, Scotland
Commended Verity Milligan Intricacies, Exploring the facade of the Library of Birmingham, England
Commended Dave Stewart Queensferry Crossing from North Queensferry, Fife, Scotland
Commended Robert Finch Shape Shifted Reflection, The Shard, London, England
Commended Aman Agrawal Rebuild, Salford Quays, Manchester, England
Commended Andrew Howe Into the Light, The Falkirk Wheel, Falkirk, Scotland
Commended George Robertson The Kelpies, Falkirk, Scotland
Commended Phil Mann Weeping Window, St.Georges Hall, Liverpool, England
Commended Terry Gibbins Waiting for change, Battersea, London, England
Commended Verity Milligan Red on Yellow, Birmingham, England
Commended Michael Hirst Llandudno Lights, Conwy, Wales
Commended Stuart Bennett The Serpent of London, England
Commended Mark Voce The Tees Transporter Bridge, Middlesborough, North East England
Commended Jim Wolfe Red Tower, South Bank, London, England
Commended Matthew Arnold The Shard, London, England
Your view
Category winner
Judge's choice - Nicholas Crane
Tony Higginson Shifting sands, Silverdale, Lancashire. England
Category runner-up
Judge's choice - Russ O'Connell
Daniel Pecena A82, Glen Coe, Highland, Scotland
Highly commended
Judge's choice - Nigel Atherton
David Harris Giants Above, Picton Castle, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Adobe Prize Winner Damian Ward Caister-on-Sea, Norfolk, England
Commended Jon Martin Gunnerside, North Yorkshire, England
Commended Shahbaz Majeed Fleeting Light at the Quiraing, Isle of Skye, Scotland
Commended
Judge's choice - Jasmine Teer
Karl Mortimer Forgotten, Southwold, Suffolk, England
Commended Oxana Allen Fog in Ashridge Estate at dusk in November, Hertfordshire, England
Commended Mike Prince White Moss, The Lake District, Cumbria, England
Commended Matt Botwood Bryophyta - Ephemeral Pools, Ystradfellte, Powys, Wales
Commended Simon Byrne Showing off in Thetford, Norfolk, England
Commended Billy Currie Wrecked, Loch Linnhe, Scotland
Commended Mark Littlejohn Winter in Spring, Matterdale, Cumbria, England
Commended Gary Attwood Serenity, Off the Isle of Rum, Scotland
Commended Gary Waidson Circle of Fire, The Carles (Castlerigg), Cumbria, England
Commended David Hopley Top Lock, Pocklington, East Yorkshire, England
Commended Dietmar Herzog Black rain, Isle of Skye, Scotland
Commended Paul Lehane Ghosts of Trees, Downe, Kent 
Commended Matthew Dartford Morning dew, Westwick Woods, Norfolk, England
Commended Esen Tunar White Forest, Quantock Hills, Somerset, England
Commended Justin Minns Room with a view, East Winch, Norfolk, England
Commended David Hopley Intersection, Melbourne, East Yorkshire, England

Commended
Judge's choice - Martin Evening

Bob Bishop Walk in the Woods, Wrington,  Somerset, England
Commended Baxter Bradford Every which way, Nanven, Cornwall, England
Commended Matthew White Golden Light on the Hebridean Sea, Isle of Harris, Scotland
Commended Scott Howse The facade of the Life Sciences building, Bristol, England
Commended Tim Burgess Mountain Sunset, Southern Scotland
Commended Alan Ranger Bark Study 5, Warwickshire, England 
Commended Gary McIntyre Last Light, Glen Coe, Highland, Scotland
Commended Bob Bishop Dreamy Bay, Glen Torridon, Wester Ross.
Commended John Finney Lindisfarne rain shafts, Northumberland, England
Commended Gary Waidson Blackpool Illuminations, Lancashire, England
Commended Dave Fieldhouse April Showers, The Roaches, Staffordshire Peak District, England
Commended Billy Currie Walkie Talkie, London, England
Commended Jeremy Barrett Doves, Reed Beds at Thornham, North Norfolk, England
Commended Paul Shears Pan Peninsula, Isle of Dogs, London, England
Commended Matt Botwood It Never Rains but it Pours, Maen Llia, Brecon Beacons, Wales
Commended Nick Joyner Canary Wharf Reflections, London, England
Commended Robert Canis Magpie Inkcap, Newnham, Kent, England
Commended Greg Whitton Vertical Limit, Helvellyn and Catstye Cam, Cumbria, England
Commended Billy Currie Accommodation, Glasgow, Scotland
Youth Classic view
Category winner James Bailey (16) Hoarfrost over Herringfleet Mill, Suffolk, England
Youth Living the view
Category winner Rowan Ashworth (8) Sunset Explorer, Hushinish, Isle of Harris, Scotland
Youth Urban view
Category winner Henry Memmott (17) City Lights, Glasgow, Scotland
Youth Your view
Category winner Henry Memmott (17) Floating Feather, Glengavel Reservoir, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Highly commended Mairi Eyres (17) Saplings in the wind, Powys, Wales