2013 Award Winners

All the images within this presentation are protected by copyright and may not be copied, saved or reproduced in any way without written permission.
For further information, please contact info@take-a-view.co.uk

Tony Bennett – Mist and Reflections, Crummock Water, Cumbria, England
Landscape Photographer of the Year 2013
Tony Bennett – Mist and Reflections, Crummock Water, Cumbria, England

Christopher Page – Autumn Colour at Polesden Lacey, Surrey, England
Young Landscape Photographer of the Year 2013
Christopher Page – Autumn Colour at Polesden Lacey, Surrey, England

David Cation – Caught in a Web of Iron, North Queensferry, Fife, Scotland
Network Rail ‘Lines in the Landscape’ Award
David Cation – Caught in a Web of Iron, North Queensferry, Fife, Scotland

David Breen - Ghost of Rannoch Moor, Scotland
Adult Classic view - Winner
David Breen - Ghost of Rannoch Moor, Scotland

Robert Birkby - Bill & Ben, Fort William, Scotland
Adult Classic view - Runner-up
Robert Birkby - Bill & Ben, Fort William, Scotland
Judge’s choice – Damien Demolder

James Hourd - Roundway Hill, Wiltshire, England
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
James Hourd - Roundway Hill, Wiltshire, England

Robert Wolstenholme  - Buckholt Wood, Cranham, Gloucestershire, England
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
Robert Wolstenholme - Buckholt Wood, Cranham, Gloucestershire, England

Mirek Galagus - Corfe Castle, Dorset, England
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
Mirek Galagus - Corfe Castle, Dorset, England

Adam Burton - View from Afar, Lake District, Cumbria, England
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
Adam Burton - View from Afar, Lake District, Cumbria, England

John Hoddinott - Vale of mist, Clench, Vale of Pewsey, Wiltshire, England
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
John Hoddinott - Vale of mist, Clench, Vale of Pewsey, Wiltshire, England

Mani Putheran - Winter sunrise from Catbells ridge, Cumbria, England
Adult Classic view - Highly commended
Mani Putheran - Winter sunrise from Catbells ridge, Cumbria, England

The Sunday Times Magazine

Paul Mitchell - Micheldever Woods, Hampshire, England
The Sunday Times Magazine’s Choice
& Adult Classic view – Highly commended
Paul Mitchell - Micheldever Woods, Hampshire, England

Andy Le Gresley - Early Morning at St Catherine's Breakwater, Jersey
Adult Classic view - Commended
Andy Le Gresley - Early Morning at St Catherine's Breakwater, Jersey
Judge’s choice – Rupert Grey

Bob McCallion - Mystical Morning, The Dark Hedges, County Antrim, N Ireland
Adult Living the view - Winner
Bob McCallion - Mystical Morning, The Dark Hedges, County Antrim, N Ireland
Judge’s choice – John Langley

Robin Coombes - Hand over, Loughborough, Leicestershire, England
Adult Living the view - Runner-up
Robin Coombes - Hand over, Loughborough, Leicestershire, England

Nigel McCall - Starlings over Carmarthen, South-west Wales
Adult Urban view - Winner
Nigel McCall - Starlings over Carmarthen, South-west Wales

Charlotte Gilliatt - City Twilight, London, England
Adult Urban view - Runner-up
Charlotte Gilliatt - City Twilight, London, England

David Lyon - Ferry leaving Newhaven harbour in storm, East Sussex, England
Adult Your view - Winner
David Lyon - Ferry leaving Newhaven harbour in storm, East Sussex, England

David Baker - Hebridean Sea III, Scotland
Adult Your view - Runner-up
David Baker - Hebridean Sea III, Scotland
Judge’s choice – Monica Allende

Nigel Morton - Near Loughton Camp, Epping Forest, Essex, England
Adult Your view - Commended
Nigel Morton - Near Loughton Camp, Epping Forest, Essex, England
Judge’s choice – Colin Prior

Robert Birkby - Icy abstract, Calderdale, West Yorkshire, England
Adult Your view - Commended
Robert Birkby - Icy abstract, Calderdale, West Yorkshire, England
Judge’s choice – Charlie Waite

Alan Courtney - Early morning steam at Parkstone, Dorset, England
Adult Your view - Commended
Alan Courtney - Early morning steam at Parkstone, Dorset, England
Judge’s choice – David Watchus & Network Rail Award Commended

Steve Gray - Morning Light in the Poplars, Herefordshire, England
Adult Your view - Commended
Steve Gray - Morning Light in the Poplars, Herefordshire, England
Judge’s choice – Jasmine Teer

Bart Heirweg - Catbells sunrise, Cumbria, England
The VisitBritain ‘You’re invited’ Award Winner
Bart Heirweg - Catbells sunrise, Cumbria, England

Mirek Galagus - Sundial, Beachy Head, East Sussex, England
The Calumet ‘This is Britain’ Award
Mirek Galagus - Sundial, Beachy Head, East Sussex, England

Jake Pike - Jurassic Coast, Looking East from White Nothe, Dorset, England
Youth Classic view - Winner
Jake Pike - Jurassic Coast, Looking East from White Nothe, Dorset, England

Charlotte Burton - Row Boat on the Cam, Cambridge, England
Youth Living the view - Winner
Charlotte Burton - Row Boat on the Cam, Cambridge, England

Charlotte Burton - Blue Sky Reflection, Cambridge, England
Youth Urban view - Winner
Charlotte Burton - Blue Sky Reflection, Cambridge, England

Oliver Curtis - Looking up to the trees, England
Youth Your view - Winner
Oliver Curtis - Looking up to the trees, England

Winners' List 2013

Landscape Photographer of the Year 2013
Winner Tony Bennett Mist and Reflections, Crummock Water, Cumbria, England
Young Landscape Photographer of the Year
Winner Christopher Page Autumn Colour at Polesden Lacey, Surrey, England
Network Rail Award
Winner David Cation Caught in a Web of Iron, North Queensferry, Fife, Scotland
Commended Robert France Heading for the Viaduct, North Yorkshire, England
Commended Neale Smith Central Station at night, Glasgow, Scotland
Commended David Longstaffe Elements of Travel, Runcorn Bridge, Cheshire, England
Commended Stuart Low The East Coast Lines, Seafield Cliffs, Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland
Commended Robin Coombes Going home, Cardiff, Wales
Commended Rory Trappe Barmouth Bridge, North Wales
Commended Robin Coombes Perfect storm, Lune Gorge, Cumbria, England
Commended Robin Coombes Road and Rail, Lune Gorge, Cumbria, England
Commended Dafydd Whyles Ribblehead Viaduct, North Yorkshire, England
Commended Graham Roose Winter sunset at Ribblehead Viaduct, North Yorkshire, England
Commended Alan Courtney Early morning steam at Parkstone, Dorset, England
Classic view
Category winner David Breen Ghost of Rannoch Moor, Scotland
Category runner-up Robert Birkby Bill & Ben, Fort William, Scotland
Highly commended James Hourd Roundway Hill, Wiltshire, England
Highly commended Robert Wolstenholme Buckholt Wood, Cranham, Gloucestershire, England
Highly commended Mirek Galagus Corfe Castle, Dorset, England
Highly commended Adam Burton View from Afar, Lake District, Cumbria, England
Highly commended/The Sunday Times Magazine Choice Paul Mitchell Micheldever Woods, Hampshire, England
Highly commended John Hoddinott Vale of  mist, Clench, Vale of Pewsey, Wiltshire, England
Highly commended Mani Puthuran Winter sunrise from Catbells ridge, Cumbria, England
Commended Robert Birkby Curves, Luskentyre, Isle of Harris, Scotland
Commended Ian Cameron Kaleidoscape: Loch Achtriochtan, Glencoe, Scotland
Commended Scott Robertson Moody Buachaille in late spring, Glencoe, Scotland
Commended Graham McPherson Morning Fresh, Glastonbury Tor, Somerset, England
Commended Gary McGhee Reedflection, The Lake of Menteith, West of Stirling, Scotland
Commended/Judge's choice - Rupert Grey Andy Le Gresley Early Morning at St Catherine's Breakwater, Jersey, Channel Islands
Commended Graham McPherson Ethereal Tor, Glastonbury, Somerset, England
Commended/VisitBritain Award Winner Bart Heirweg Catbells sunrise, Cumbria, England
Commended Rory Trappe Cwm Idwal, Snowdonia, North Wales
Commended Angus Clyne Storm Light, Sgùrr Thuilm, Glen Finnan, Highlands, Scotland
Commended Timo Lieber Serpentine, Dorset, England
Commended/Calumet Award Winner Mirek Galagus Sundial, Beachy Head, East Sussex, England
Commended John Finney Windy Knoll, Castleton, Derbyshire, England
Commended Matthew Aspden Tandle Woods in Fog, Oldham, Lancashire, England
Commended Gary Waidson T?r Mawr, Llanddwyn Island (Ynys Llanddwyn), Anglesey, Wales
Commended Ian Cameron Fiddler On The Roof: Sgurr An Fhidhleir, Inverpolly, Scotland
Commended Russell Pike Porthleven, Cornwall, England
Commended Alan Ranger Atlantic Force, Hartland Point, Devon, England
Commended Alan Ranger Grasmere Light, Cumbria, England
Commended Jackie Robinson Bobbing Cotton Grass near Windgather Rocks, Peak District, England
Commended Andrew Jones Loch Maree at Dawn, Wester Ross, Scotland
Commended Gary King Winter on Great Mis Tor, Dartmoor, Devon, England
Commended Alan O'Riordan Dungeness Beach at sunset, Kent, England
Commended Graeme Kelly Talisker Point, Isle of Skye, Scotland
Commended Alan Ranger Atlantic Ruins, Hartland Point, Devon, England
Commended Terry Gibbins Underwatch, Dartmoor, Devon, England
Commended Esen Tunar Not Black & White, Winter Forest, Somerset, England
Commended David Taylor Lochan na Stainge, Rannoch Moor, Scotland
Commended James Appleton Rime Ice on Bristly Ridge, Snowdonia, North Wales
Commended Alexander Nail Y Foel Goch, Glyder Ridge, Snowdonia, Wales
Commended Mark Simpson Sturminster Newton Mill, River Stour, Dorset, England
Commended Jim Robertson Towards Slioch at dawn, from Loch Maree, Wester Ross, Scotland
Commended William Ward Approaching Sunset at Rockham Beach, Devon, England
Commended Paul Holloway Loch Dochard at Sunrise, Glen Kinglass, Scotland
Commended Mark Littlejohn The Beacon in Winter, Penrith, Cumbria, England
Commended Alun Allcock Y Draig Cysgu (The Slumbering Dragon), Snowdonia, North Wales
Commended James Appleton Rime-iced fence on Moel Siabod, Snowdonia, North Wales
Commended Simon Harrison Island in the Sky, Derwentwater, Cumbria, England
Commended Steven Thompson Looking to St Sunday Crag, Cumbria, England
Commended Graham Hobbs February fields, Gloucestershire, England
Commended John Parminter Schiehallion, Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Commended Robin Boothby January Snowfall, Badbury Clump, Oxfordshire, England
Commended Tim Way Sky on Skye, Inner Hebrides, Scotland
Commended John Hoddinott The Irish Lady, near Sennen Cove, Cornwall, England
Commended Stuart Low Sea foam at Bass Rock, Firth of Forth, Scotland
Commended Scott Wilson Hartland Quay, Devon, England
Commended Peter Ribbeck Fiery sky over the Isle of Arran, Firth of Clyde, Scotland
Commended Robin Goodlad Horgabost at Dusk, Isle of Harris, Outer Hebrides, Scotland
Commended Mark Harrowsmith Wellhouse, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, England
Commended Raymond Bradshaw Skye lighthouse, Neist Point, Isle of Skye, Scotland
Living the view
Category winner/Judge's choice - John Langley Bob McCallion Mystical Morning, The Dark Hedges, County Antrim, Northern Ireland
Category runner-up Robin Coombes Hand over, Loughborough, Leicestershire, England
Commended Paul Sandy A view to a kill? Raddon, Devon, England
Commended Robert Birkby One man and his dog, Halifax, West Yorkshire, England
Commended Gary Telford Comedy carpet, Blackpool, Lancashire, England
Commended Nadir Khan Hunting the pow, Glencoe, Scotland
Commended Steve Deer Campervan at West Kirby, Merseyside, England
Commended Mirek Galagus Mind the Tractor, Ashridge Estate, Hertfordshire, England
Commended David Kirkpatrick View over Loch Treig, Lochaber, Scottish Highlands
Commended Mark Bell Fishing on Esthwaite Water, Cumbria, England
Commended David Hastings Ice climbers on Kinder Downfall, Derbyshire, England
Commended Mark Littlejohn Haweswater Quads, Cumbria, England
Commended Paul Wheeler Winter Walk, Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset, England
Commended David Morris The Household Cavalry at Holkham, Norfolk, England
Urban view
Category winner Nigel McCall Starlings over Carmarthen, South-west Wales
Category runner-up Charlotte Gilliatt City Twilight, London, England
Commended Warren Chrismas The Pixels and St Paul’s, London, England
Commended Andrew Howe Fiddlers Ferry Power Station, Cuerdley, Cheshire, England
Commended Graeme Peacock Gateshead Millennium Bridge, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, England
Commended Mike Curry Canary Wharf from Greenwich, London, England
Commended Kaushiklal Koria Tracks in the Snow, Salford, Greater Manchester, England
Commended David Breen Jacob's Ladder, London, England
Commended Adrian Elston The National Theatre Cafe, Southbank. London, England
Commended Kaushiklal Koria Tracks in the Snow, Salford, Greater Manchester, England
Commended Toby Smith Disused Phone Boxes, England
Commended Robert Back Reflections of 2012, Olympic Park, Stratford, London, England
Commended Andrew Midgley King's College, Cambridge, England
Commended Neil Mansfield Urban Stretch, London, England
Commended Charlotte Gilliatt Iconic, London, England
Commended James Wallace Fiddlers Ferry Power Station at dawn, Cuerdley, Cheshire, England
Commended John Irvine Falkirk Wheel in Winter Mist, Scotland
Commended Nigel Morton Lightning strikes the Shard, London, England
Commended Ian Mountford Avon View, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire, England
Commended Colin Westgate Beach Huts in the Snow, Mersea Island, Essex, England
Commended Simon Harrison Great Britain', Pembrokeshire, Wales
Your view
Category winner David Lyon Ferry leaving Newhaven harbour in storm, East Sussex, England
Category runner-up/Judge's choice - Monica Allende David Baker Hebridean Sea III, Scotland
Commended/Judge's choice - Colin Prior Nigel Morton Near Loughton Camp, Epping Forest, Essex, England
Commended/Judge's choice - Charlie Waite Robert Birkby Icy abstract, Calderdale, West Yorkshire, England
Commended Mike Curry Water II, Canary Wharf, London, England
Commended/Judge's choice - David Watchus Alan Courtney Early morning steam at Parkstone, Dorset, England
Commended Linda Wevill Frosty Gate, Romney Marsh, Kent, England
Commended Scott Wilson Black Rock Cottage by Moonlight, Glencoe, Scotland
Commended Chris Goddard Autumn near Capel Curig, Snowdonia, Wales
Commended Keith Aggett Descent, Babbacombe, Devon, England
Commended David Mould Autumn Morning Light, Loch Rusky, Perthshire, Scotland
Commended/Judge's choice - Jasmine Teer Steve Gray Morning Light In The Poplars, Herefordshire, England
Commended Robert Birkby Frosty morning, Ripponden, West Yorkshire, England
Commended Steve Tucker Parkhouse and Chrome Hill, Peak District, Derbyshire, England
Commended Esen Tunar Sastrugi, Snowdonia, North Wales
Commended Richard Hurst Guardians, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex, England
Commended Chris Beesley Over Tree Tops, Herefordshire, England
Commended Paul Anthony Wilson Whitby Harbour in the fog, Whitby, North Yorkshire, England
Commended Paul Knight Autumn Afternoon, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, England
Commended Michael Swallow Snowstorm I (Nefyn), Ll?n Peninsula, NW Wales
Commended Mark Littlejohn Sentinels, Clyde Valley Wind Farm at dawn, Scotland
Commended Barry Hutton The Field, Lake District, Cumbria, England
Commended Justin Minns Sweeping - Sea defences, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England
Commended Mik Dogherty Powering Industry, the New Forest, England
Commended Dominic Lester Winter tree with misty ruin, Pyrford, Surrey, England
Commended Jeff Vyse The Butterfly Effect, Windermere, Cumbria, England
Commended Brian Kerr January, near Penrith, Cumbria, England
Commended Scott Murray Reeds on Loch Ba at Sunrise, Rannoch Moor, Scotland
Commended Tina Ind Unpredictable, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex, England
Commended Ian Taylor Must be an Angel, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear, England
Commended Adrian Campfield Misty dawn on the River Darenth, Bexley, Kent, England
Commended Jerry Young The erosion of time, Woolacombe Bay, Devon, England
Commended Andrew Lockie Hobbit Tree, Chipping Camden, Gloucestershire, England
Commended John Potter Gone Fishing, Whitby, North Yorkshire, England
Commended Duncan Fawkes Sgwd Gwladus (The Lady Falls), Brecon Beacons, Wales
Commended Chris Pattison Beach Bloom, Seaton Carew, County Durham, England
Commended Ian Kennedy All the elements, Ribblehead Viaduct, North Yorkshire, England
Commended Andy Dentten A Windy Day, Loch nan Eilean, Isle of Skye, Scotland
Commended Carol Casselden Polythene furrows, Borders, Scotland
Commended Keith Aggett Drowned souls, Colliford Lake, Cornwall, England
Commended Paul Sutton Plover Prints, Heswall, Wirral, England
Commended David Mould Autumn Birches, Duke's Pass, Trossachs, Scotland
Commended Michela Griffith Ice on Rust, Upper Dove Valley, Staffordshire, England
Commended Paul Arthur Frozen Sand Waves, Budle Bay, Northumberland, England
Commended Russ Barnes Rebourne, Southbourne Beach, Dorset, England
Commended Duncan Fawkes Trees of Gold, Ladybower, Derbyshire, England
Youth Classic view
Winner Jake Pike Jurassic Coast, Looking East from White Nothe, Dorset, England
Youth Living the view
Winner Charlotte Burton Row Boat on the Cam, Cambridge, England
Youth Urban view
Winner Charlotte Burton Blue Sky Reflection, Cambridge, England
Youth Your view
Winner Oliver Curtis Looking up to the trees, England